どうするか...

See now I used to be really good at blog writing and journal keeping years back because I’d just write whatever is on my mind and blab as much as I could. Does the same apply for a language blog? The reason I don’t post a lot is because I’m not really sure what to write about.

Whatever I learned for the day? Any random thing I find interesting? Spin a lil wheel of fortune looking board thing that chooses a topic for me?

Maybe I’m over thinking it, haha. I keep this blog to keep track of my language learning highs and lows but I also keep it to connect with other learners and provide something interesting or helpful. The people I follow have such wonderful blogs and whenever I’m in a rut I read through a couple posts (…or pages) and it’s like fueling up to continue on your journey. I wanna do this for me, but I also want to do this for others.

I don’t wanna just talk about nothing, but then again I have a phD in talking about nothing. It’s a well-honed talent.

I get so surprised when people follow me after I’ve disappeared for a couple months. It’s like

B9iQlfbIIAE5jWG

To Workbook Or Not To Workbook

This is always the question.

Short post, but how does everyone feel about workbooks? I don’t really use them because instead of efficiently working through ch. 4 of the workbook AS I do ch. 4 of the textbook, I do ch.4 of the workbook when I’m a) on chapter 12 or b) done with the entire book.

It’s like my brain does a memory dump on what workbooks are and that they exist.

I noticed that even though I can breeze through learning Korean vocab and grammar, it doesn’t stick like Japanese did. I thought it was because I was more familiar with Japanese, but then I noticed it was because I was using a good workbook with the main material. When I use a good workbook (not a non-self-study friendly boring one), it lets me put the medal to the pedal (whoops… pedal to the medal…. metal? medal? See, I can’t even speak my first language and I’m too lazy to look it up) and see what I can remember on my own without re-reading notes.

So yeah, workbooks work for me… Hee hee. Workbooks, WORK. Ha. Haha. Ha.

I’ll stop now.

So do workbooks earn minimum wage? Imagine a lil book going to its office with its lil suitcase.

….Okay, now I’ll stop. I couldn’t help it.

They have their benefits, however, it’s always a question of “Do I want to part my bank account with its money and make it weep like a kid who got their lollipop taken away?”

So how do you all feel about workbooks? Good workbooks. We all hate the bad ones of course. Are they worth the extra money or are they nice to have but not really worth it?

(I’m trying to decide whether to get Ewha and Yonsei workbooks later on, that’s why haha.)

GOODBYE 2013, HELLO 2014!

I think the USA is the last country to enter the new year… So many people are already in 2014 and I’m here still in 2013. It’s like I’m stuck in some time warp. DARN YOU TIME ZONES!!!


よいお年をお迎えください! あけましておめでとうございます!

I used both because I don’t know when you’ll be reading this.


The first one is used before the new year and literally means “please welcome a good new year.”

よいお年をお迎えください

よい =  good 「いい」also means “good” but 「よい」is the pre-WWII way of saying “good.” Maybe that’s why it’s used here? Usually you’ll see 「よい」when 「いい」is being conjugated.

お年 = year ( お is added for respect)

を = particle

お迎え『迎える』 = “to greet” or “to welcome” or “to mark the coming of” (お added for respect again)

~ください = sentence pattern used for polite requests

The second one is used only when the new year has arrived and literally means “congratulations on opening (a new year).”




あけましておめでとうございます

あけまして『あける』= opening [to open]

おめでとうございます = congratulations




새해 복 많이 받으세요!

새해 = new year

복 = “luck” or “good fortune”

많이 = many

받으세요 = please receive

As you can see, I can go more into detail in Japanese. I’ll work harder this year. OTL

For resolutions, my big one is to cook for myself to make sure I get all the nutrients I need. The aim is to cook a “new” recipe every week. For language learning… uhh… I really really don’t know. Probably to study more diligently and bring my Korean up to par with my Japanese, but I want to make the language goal a little more specific. Specific goals are much easier to do. Unless it’s something like walk the grand canyon while balancing three porcelain bowls on your head. Then… I don’t know what do you with you.

But once I get a resolution for my language study, I’ll do it for 40 days because if I say I’ll do it for the year, the time frame is so large that I think I have time and then POOF I didn’t do it. >.> 40 days makes it easier to become a habit so you don’t even think about having to do it.

WAIT! I made a resolution to post here every day! That’s what it was! No wait, that’s more blog update related than study related so… Yeah. I’ll come back with a language resolution haha.

Any resolutions you’d like to share? :D

Up next: Genki I & II textbook and workbook review (‘Bout damn time I started book reviews)

Free Resources Page is Now Up and Running (away)

I finally got around to editing a couple of things including editing the free resources page (which I’ll update whenever I find stuff) and the blogs I follow on the sidebar. I never noticed how many blogs I followed. OTL






I ran out of stuff to write…

uh…

Hi.

Oh yes! Happy Holidays to everyone!

Usually I can’t believe that the next year is right around the corner, but this year I can. I can feel 2013 ending and I’m just like “YES!” 2013 was truly a test of my strength and taught me a lot. Life only gets more difficult from here on, but I feel like I’ll be able to take it on.

I finally finished my first Japanese notebook! Wait… that should be a separate post with pictures and pictures and… pens… in the pictures. Aw yeah. 8D

I know I’m jumping from one subject to the next so let me warn you from now: I am the queen of doing that and I will do it effortlessly.

I should make my new year’s resolution to update my blog every day. I don’t want to wait for January 1st to start it though. Today will be the first day and tomorrow will be the second. I know starting on January 1st is the tradition, but why wait until then? I think it’s way better to start once the idea hits your brain and make it your goal for the next 40 days. After 40 days, you’ll probably be more on track with your goal as opposed to “This year I’m gonna…” ‘Cause last year, I was supposed to start posting and writing all my fanfic ideas. I still have 30+ of them UNWRITTEN and I think my marvelous ideas need to be written… Before I get even more ideas.

Quick Question ;-; halp plz

Does anyone know of a way to change site names without all the wp-config.php stuff? I was hoping there was an easier way to do it. I don’t wanna confuse people with two different names (darkfire382 and JoenJinsei). I don’t wanna have to start all over in a new blog. OTL I’m hoping to find a way to easily change it to joeunjinsei.wordpress

 

Two days to review 7 chapters of Japanese before JPN201 starts! WHEEEEEEE! orz

Mini Update #2

It’s been a while hasn’t it? >.>

I recently placed a (kinda large) order with twoChois and I’m so impatient for it to get here. XD I had the option of buying some of the books from a bookstore in a Koreatown, but believe it or not, the prices are higher. Yeah. So even though I’d have to pay a lot for shipping for a heavy parcel from Korea, I’m still paying less than if I purchased everything from that bookstore. Crazy, huh? XD

In about eight more days, I’ll be back in Japanese class. They (the college- not so much the Japanese department) say it’s the intermediate level, but we’ll be on Genki II which is just the rest of the elementary level. OTL So from now until the 30th, I need to review a year’s worth of Japanese. 

Good News: I remember most of my grammar points, vocabulary, and kanji.

Bad News: I’m up to chapter 5 of 12 and I had a bad habit of not taking notes (Read: I need to write 8 more chapters worth of notes by the 30th.)

 

This is why you take notes as you go and don’t think you’ll go back and do it in a timely matter. XD That’s another bad habit of mine. I’ll read, understand, keep going, and tell myself I’ll definitely come back to it later. HAHA NO.

Although I’m really excited and a bit impatient for my order to arrive, it’s good that I’ll have to wait about a week. This forces me to study Japanese until classes start. If I had my order right now, there would be NO HOPE for reviewing Japanese.  (Unless I bought some Japanese books… Nope. Still no hope because these are Korean books I’ve wanted for a long time.) Does anyone else do that? If you’re studying two languages and get new books for one, you kinda ignore the other?  

Mini Post Update Thing

I haven’t written since July 7th?! Really?! WTH ME. DX

I’ve been busy preparing for events and searching for jobs. ;-; I’m alive. I’m just not enjoying my vacation even though I blatantly told myself I’d make sure I did. XD I failed so far orz

Performed at GoGoCurry’s 5th anniversary, still preparing for my café’s next event: 3rd annual PokéPiku, and of course trying not to go on a killing spree in the financial aid office. If you’re in college or have attended it, you will understand my pain and war with college offices. If you’re not in college yet, you will soon know my pain. Heed my warning: TRUST NO ONE. HARASS EVERYONE.

So yeah. I’ve been reading posts from fellow bloggers and studying, but I haven’t updated my poor blog. I’m definitely doing the review on the TOPIK guide I got courtesy of twoChois tomorrow though. :D (And then there’s that backup of other books to review oi dale)

Maybe I should commit to doing a daily log so I don’t go MIA. (Did I say this before? I bet I did. It feels familiar…) If I make blogging daily a habit, there won’t be any chances for dust bunnies to live on my blog. >.> They like empty environments that aren’t tended to. Lawd, I’m talking about them like they’re insects. Sorry bunnies… Nah, not sorry.

New Blog Name :D (More like ‘Finally, a blog name’ but yeah…)

I’ve forgotten that the name of my blog is literally my screenname (which I use almost everywhere) and doesn’t really reflect what the blog is about. XD I want something that sounds catchy, but I am ALWAYS so nitpicky about making new names. It has to be something I really like or I’ll be like “Noooooooo, change it!” So far, as for names, I have nothing right now. Well I kinda sorta have something, but I dun liek iht. DX

I wanna mix something in Japanese with something in Korean like:  良い人生 and 좋은 생활 to get JoeunJinsei or something like that, but aaaaaahhhh asdklfjakfjaf IDEK. ._.

I’m starting to like it a little more now that I look at it but I’m still skeptical. XD

-5 minutes later-

Wait… I think I like it. >.> No. Yes. No, wait. Fudge… Yes. Maybe.

I LIKE IT.

No. DX YES. (I’m a  mess. XD Does anyone else do this?)

Okay, I’m going to put the blog title as “JoeunJinsei” for now and let it grow on me. (Hopefully it will.)

 

AW SHIZZLENIT SHOULD I CHANGE THE URL TOO?! DX

;-; Why is this so hard?

Where Do People Go After Book 1???

Sometimes it’s so difficult to find book reviews on intermediate and advanced language books- especially video reviews. It’s as if people take on book 1 or book 1-1 or 1A and that’s that. I know a handful of bloggers I follow who do reviews on int. and adv. books (and I love you people THANK YOU), but once I search on places like YT or Amazon NOPE. XD

Take the Integrated Korean series for example. Beginner 1 has about 40 reviews but Intermediate 2 has tumbleweeds on the page. Where do the vast amount of people go after the first book? Do they go to another language? Another series? Do they table flip everything and stick with English?

I’m making it a goal to provide people with reviews on int. and adv. books when I get to that stage. There needs to be more of us who start learning a language and keep going. Needs. *-*

I don’t even know what kind of post this was. I just felt like writing something I noticed.

Liebster Award Nomination

Thank you to Kay (seoulinme) and Alli (bluehanbok) for nominating me for this award. I’m so sorry I haven’t gotten around to making this post earlier. College and finals month was killing me. I’ve almost abandoned this blog, but I’m really happy I was nominated for this. ;A;

liebster_thumb

What is the Liebster Award?

The Leibster Award is an award for bloggers/blogs with 200 followers or less and I was really curious about the meaning of Liebster too, so I took to Google and found it means, sweetestkindest and nicest in German! Cool!

Here are the rules of receiving the award!

1. List 11 random facts about yourself.

2. Answer the questions designated by the blogger(s) who nominated you.

3. Place YOUR nominations for the Liebster Award! Nominate five (or more) other bloggers that have less than 200 followers. Make sure to notify them via comment/email, etc..

4. Make up a set of questions for those nominated bloggers to answer.

5. Display the Liebster award badge on your blog!

Here we gooooo!

11 Random Facts About Yourself

1. I play bass, piano and alto saxophone.

2. I changed my major from accounting to psychology and music to Japanese language and Korean language. It may change again, but hopefully not.

3. I fear spiders like Scooby and Shaggy fear ghosts, but if you show me a tarantula I’ll find it adorable and want to hold it. (I’m insane. I know.)

4. I’m currently 20 and never been in a relationship before and I’m kinda hoping I can hit the jackpot on the first try. When I say jackpot, I mean I’m hoping my first significant other ends up being the person I marry. It’ll be kinda cool and I can be all “WOOO NAILED IT!!!”

5. I had a burger from 5 guys a couple of days ago for the first time ever and BAM SHABLAM it was delicious.

6. I don’t know if that counts as a fact about myself. Or this…

7. I’ve been dancing for about 11 years now. Tap, caribbean, hip-hop, jazz, contemporary, ballet (en pointe), and learning j-pop and k-pop from YouTube.

8. I want to learn 10 languages in this lifetime or at least Japanese, Korean, Mandarin Chinese, and Russian. Pfft. Look at me. I said “at least” for all of that. XD

9. I have this uncanny ability to be so weird and insane that it’s helping me take over the world. (HAAAAA NOPE. I’m just weird and I accept it.)

10. When I was born, I wasn’t breathing so they put me in the incubator. I scared everyone. Sorry. >.>

11. I have blue-grey spots in my eyes and I still don’t know what they are, but the doctor says it’s nothing so yeah.

Kay (seoulinme) ‘s Questions

1. If were stuck on a deserted island what would you need the most to survive?

K-pop. Omg who am I kidding, it’ll be the first thing that kills me. Uhhh. Food. No. WATER. NO! BEYONCE because everyone will come looking for her and they’ll definitely find her and if I’m with her they’ll find me too. Yes. I just listed her as a thing that I’d need. Sorry B, love you.

2. What is your favourite book?

I don’t have one. ;A; I used to read so darn much and now I don’t so I can’t remember much. I like too many things. >.<

3. Gold or Silver?

SILVER! I just find it cooler. Dunno why. Silver looks more badass to me.

4. Something that you recently learned?

5 Guys burgers are delicious and this video is so darn true: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DcJFdCmN98s

5. If you could be someone other than yourself for one day who would you be?

A male k-pop star (like Yunho or Lee Joon) so I can make straight boys question their sexuality and they wouldn’t understand how or why and be doomed to love me forever.

6. Who is your ultimate bias?

OMG. This is never a simple answer. Donghae was the first ever ultimate bias and he is such a sweet little thing, but then Kim Jongwoon (Yesung) decided to jump on top of him and knock everything in my life over. AND THEN YUNHO DECIDED TO BURN EVERYTHING THAT I LOVE. So yeah. Donghae, Jongwoon and Yunho are my ultimate biases.

Alli (bluehanbok)’s Questions

1. Milk, tea or coffee?

Tea. I grew to just enjoy tea without adding anything because of all the benefits and studying Asian culture so much.

2. Would you like to marry a Korean?

Oh yes. Please. Send one to me.

3. If you were to visit Korea, in what city or what place do you want to go first?

Either Seoul or Busan or Mokpo. Seoul so I can visit the Talk to Me in Korean team, Busan because of the food, and Mokpo because Yunho and Donghae grew up there.

4. Complete the sentence: 10 years from now, I ____________________________.

10 years from now, I will rule the world. Haha, jk. That’s too much work. 10 years from now, I am going to be even more insane than I am now and hopefully be able to help others learn to love themselves and aim for their dreams.

5. What do you do during your free time?

So much random shiz that it’s not even funny. Play an instrument. Play videogames and rage when I die. Study Japanese or Korean. YouTube. Wonder why my ultimate biases imprinted on me. Think about food. Go to tumblr. Write stuff on twitter. Dance. I can go on and on about this.

My Questions

1. Have you ever left the country before? To where? And if not, where would you like to go?

2. What is something you have too much of?

3. If you won the mega millions, what would you do?

4. What kind of music do you love the most?

5. Paper or plastic? (The traditional grocery/store question.)

Blogs I Nominate

japanesejuzu

mykoreancorner

noshortcutstokorean

acquiringkorean

swanlake1701